LEGO Sculpture Gorilla - ZOO Duisburg (Germany)
32U E 347755 N 5700446
This is a LEGO Sculpture of a Gorilla inside the Monkey House "Equatorium" in ZOO Duisburg (Germany)
Location: Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany

This is a nice LEGO Sculpture of a Gorilla inside the Monkey House "Equatorium" in ZOO Duisburg (Germany).

The Equatorium is built in 1962.
Over the years, several species of monkeys lived in the Equatorium, from the giant gorilla to the tiny pygmy marmosets.

The Equatorium shows a section of the wildlife of the equatorial region of the world. Besides the various monkeys you can also find there Sloth from South America, dwarf hippos from Africa, chickens birds from Asia and parrots from Australia.
Address and Hours:
The Address is : Mülheimer Strasse 273 47058 Duisburg Germany Opening Hours : The zoo is open all year from 9:00 clock The visitors may remain till dusk at the zoo. The animal houses close at 18.30 clock in the summer and in the winter at 16.00 clock.

Admission Fee (if any): yes