Site of German-English School
14R E 651034 N 3409605
This pole-mounted subject marker stands in the north end of the parking lot of St. John's Lutheran Church off State Highway 95 a mile north of Bartlett.

Marker erected by Texas Historical Commission.

Texas Historical Commission Atlas data:

Index Entry: German-English School, Site of
City: Bartlett vicinity
County: Bell
Subject Codes: educational topics; German immigrants/immigration
Year Marker Erected: 1988
Designations: na
Marker Location: 1 mile north of Bartlett on SH 95, in St. John's Lutheran Church parking lot
Marker Size: 18" x 28"

Marker Text:
(50 Yards West) Established by German immigrants in 1880, the German-English School was an early school in the Bartlett area. First called Indian Creek School, the name was changed due to popular usage and the nature of instruction, which was in English during the winter and and German during the summer. Closely associated with St. John's Lutheran Church, the school shared facilities with the church until 1896, when a church sanctuary was built. The school was closed in 1948, but the building remained in use for community functions until the early 1960s. (1988)