Mary Dolan at St. Mary's Church - West Warick, RI
19T E 290266 N 4618123
The church is said to be occupied by a friendly spirit who may be one of the early members of this church.
Location: Rhode Island, United States

In West Warwick, along Church Street, is St. Mary's Church, which is said to be occupied by a friendly spirit within.

The church is about a half mile south of the intersection of Church, Main, and New London Streets. Traveling from this intersection, the church is on the left.

The church structure is a common white clapboard church with a belfry on the front. The structure was built in 1844, according to a plaque by the entrance.

The Shadowlands web site states that there was resistance by the Protestant population of the town having a Catholic Church built in town. There is said that a 'curse' (not a very Christian thing to do) that who dug the first shovel of dirt to build the church would lie beneath it. Mary Doran, the wife of the builder of the church, was given the honor of digging the first shovel. Unfortunately, it seems that she is the first to die, as well. Unexplained things are attributed to her spirit within the church, including candles that suddenly burn out, lights turned on and off, and things moved from one place to another. She is considered a benevolent spirit, and the clergy include her in the church.

The church web site supports the notion that Mary Doran was the one who dug first, on September 23, 1844.