Agerø Kirke - Denmark
Agerø Kirke blev bygget i 1907-08 efter en tragisk hændelse- Agerø Church was built from 1907-08 after a tragedy
Location: Denmark

Inden kirken på Agerø blev bygget måtte de dengang ca. 200 beboere sejle til Mors for at bruge kirken dér. Dette gjaldt også ved begravelser. I forbindelse med en sådan skete det at kisten faldt i fjorden og drev væk. Herefter samlede de fattige øboerne ind til en kirke. I dag er der gudstjeneste ca. 12 gange om året + vielser og andre kirkelige handlinger. Der bor kun ca. 30 mennesker på Agerø i dag.

Before he church was built the citizens , about 200 at that time, of Agerø had to sail to Mors to go to the church there. In connection with a funeral a coffin fell into the sea and drifted away. After that the poor citizens on Agerø decided to save money for a church which was built decades later. Today 12 annual services are held along with other religious ceremonies. Today about 30 people live on Agerø.
Church Name: Agerø Kirke

Church In Use (even only just occassionally): yes