Stained Glass Windows, St. John the Baptist - Garboldisham, Norfolk
Victorian stained glass windows produced by the J Powell & Sons’ workshop
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

"The Church of St John the Baptist is of medieval origin. Although it has been much modified through the years it retains much of its heritage in particular; the chancel screen with its early 16th century painted north aisle panels, the 13th century piscina and the 17th century south aisle altar.

The Victorians completed much restoration work which included the insertion of new stained glass windows – but not just any windows ! All the glass was produced by the J Powell & Sons’ workshop which enabled a series of windows to be designed which contributes considerably to the ambience of the church. The windows produced by J W Brown (a designer in the Powell workshop) are exquisite and are described by Birkin Haward as being “works of national consequence” – as you will see they are also beautiful…… "

SOURCE - (visit link)
Type of building where window is located: Church