Hannover, Germany
32U E 550131 N 5802561
The Altes Rathaus (Old Town Hall) was built in the 1400s and the building reflects a late Gothic architectural style. The building is now home to a restaurant, banquet hall, and meeting rooms.
Location: Niedersachsen, Germany

"The old Town Hall was built over a period of more than 100 years. The earliest part (from 1410) overlooks the Schmiedestrasse (Blacksmith Street), the later wing next to the market was erected on the foundations of the 13th century trade hall. The adjacent wing in the Koebelinger Str. is called the "Chemists' Wing ("Apothekenflügel"), because it was the location of the Town Hall's pharmacy. This wing was later rebuilt in Italian Romanesque style, after a citizen's "action group" led by a well known neo-Gothic architect, Conrad Wilhelm Hase, managed to save the entire building from demolition in 1844. Hase was subsequently commissioned to renovate the remaining wings in their original style of 1500, with its exceptional gothic gables and the ornamental frieze."

--Source (visit link)

The following additional information is from a Google translationa of a Wikipedia (visit link) entry:

"The Old Town Hall was the first town hall of the city of Hannover. It is located in the old town and is the oldest secular building in the city. The oldest parts of the building on the market square and the street market, together with the Market Church, the southernmost group of buildings of the North German brick gothic.

Description

The Council of the City of Hanover met since 1303 in a banquet hall of the building on the 1st floor. Among them was located on the ground floor a hall, were incorporated in the imported goods and the later as Ratskeller served. The increased by landfills ground level had to make room for the basement. 1863 left the city administration, the Old Town Hall and moved to the Wangenheimpalais . It was not until 1913, completed this year was New Town Hall seat of the municipal administration. The air raids on Hanover led in 1943 to the partial destruction of the building complex, especially its oldest parts. 1953 took place restores, and 1964 was the show gables reconstructed on the west side."
Name: Altes Rathaus

Karmarschstraße 42