Whistlestop Cafe - High River, AB
12U E 296678 N 5606949
This is one of those rare railway car diners one only comes across when they least expect it. It sits immediately south of the old High River Railway Station at First Street and Fourth Avenue.
Location: Alberta, Canada

An honest to goodness dining car, it's an old CPR dining car that may well have flashed through this very town many times in the past.

"Diners at this historic restaurant will find themselves eating in an authentic dining rail car that hasn't rolled down the tracks in decades. The restaurant itself has been open since 1992.

The Whistlestop Cafe has become one of those places that locals rave about and the many folks that frequent the establishment know to make reservations well in advance.

The restaurant is filled with memorabilia from back when the rail was the way to travel and there is a small patio and benches outside if you want to enjoy a cappuccino outdoors."
From the Whistlestop.

The cafe has an extensive Menu, which includes Omelettes, Eggs N Such, Waffles, Toast and Pancakes, Homemade Soups, Hearty Salads, Sandwiches, Burgers, Wraps and Quesadillas, Fresh Baked Quiches, Special Beverages, Thirst Quenchers and a Little Engineer's Menu. The place has apparently gained quite a reputation as a classic railway diner: read excellent food, reasonable prices and large portions. At least that has been our experience with railway car diners.
Type of train car: Dining Car

Location: Immediately south of the Museum of the Highwood.