Millennium Dome / O2 Arena (London, UK)
31U E 292019 N 5710008
Huge structure of the Millenium Dome in London, nowadays O2 Arena, is one of the many architectonic jewells designed by British architect Richard George Rogers.
Location: London, United Kingdom

Opening December 31, 1999, the Millennium Dome was built to celebrate the new millennium. The massive dome is over one kilometer round and 50 m high at its center. It covers 20 acres of ground floor space. The Millennium Dome was designed as a one-year, temporary structure. The Dome closed to visitors on December 31, 2000 - a few hours before the official start of the new millennium. Great Britain spent the next few years looking for ways to use the Dome and the surrounding land on the Greenwich Peninsula. The original exhibition complex was demolished, but the shell of the dome remains. The Millennium Dome is now centerpiece of the The O2 entertainment district with an indoor arena, exhibition space, a music club, a cinema, bars, and restaurants.

Richard George Rogers, Baron Rogers of Riverside, CH, FRIBA, FCSD (born 23 July 1933) is a British architect noted for his modernist and functionalist designs in high-tech architecture. Rogers is perhaps best known for his work on the Pompidou Centre in Paris, the Lloyd's building and Millennium Dome both in London, the Senedd in Cardiff, and the European Court of Human Rights building in Strasbourg. He is a winner of the RIBA Gold Medal, the Thomas Jefferson Medal, the RIBA Stirling Prize, the Minerva Medal and Pritzker Prize. [excerpted from wiki]

Architect: Richard George Rogers, Baron Rogers of Riverside

Prize received: Pritzker Architecture Prize