Rex Museum - Neon - Gallup, New Mexico, USA.
12S E 705020 N 3934074
Gallup Historical Museum - Known as the 'Rex Museum' the neon text, I suspect at one time would have been the Rex Hotel, the sign is double sided, and has a nice blue & white Neon Route 66 shield.
Location: New Mexico, United States

The Rex Museum features local cultural history. its the place to go if you want to research the area, it's Indian history or want to know more about Route 66 and how it affected Gallup.
The building itself would have a few stories to tell, in its checkered past its been a Brothel, Grocery Store, Hotel, Police Station, and now a Historical Museum.

The Neon looks as if its been converted from the Rex Hotel. The sign is double sided and features the Museum text, with a yellow neon border, also a blue and white Route 66 state highway shield.

The word 'historic' is missing on one side from the Route 66 sign.
The complete Route 66 sign is shown in the default photo.

"A place to go see old photos of and items used by the community to get a sense of the history of Gallup. It's interesting to see photos of Japanese in the community since the 1930's, and learning that there used to be a sizeable Japanese population here. When the Japanese-Americans in the western states were forced by the US government to relocated into concentration camps during WWII, the local populations stepped up to defend the Japanese-Americans so that they didn't have to relocate. The curator is local with a lot of knowledge like this to share with you." Text source: (visit link)

"Get a sense of Gallup’s rich and colorful heritage at the Rex Museum. Once a brothel and later a grocery, the museum building houses exhibits detailing a wide swath of local history, exploring the culture of the area’s earliest inhabitants, mining and railroad activities through to present-day Gallup. Researchers will find a number of important historical resources including an inventory of the graves at Hillcrest Cemetery, photographs, newspapers, artifacts and books about Gallup’s past." Text Source: (visit link)

There are a few night shots of the sign on the Google images web site: (visit link)

I would appreciate it if any visitor to this waymark posts a Night Photo, Thanks.