Hutchinson County Historical Museum - Borger,TX
The Hutchinson County Historical Museum, also known as Boom Town Revisited

County of museum: Hutchinson County
Location of museum: 618 N. Main St., Borger

"Welcome to the Hutchinson County Historical Museum website. The Museum was dedicated in 1977 and highlights the history of the county from primitive, prehistoric times through current post boomtown life. The museum is in a 1927 building and additional exhibits are housed in adjacent buildings. Highlighted are 64+ long-term exhibits plus special event and blockbuster traveling exhibits.
Hours of Operation: Tuesday - Friday 9am - 5pm
    Saturday 11am - 4:30pm" ~ Hutchinson County Historical Museum

A good overview of the county's history can be read at TSHA online

"Dedicated in 1977, this downtown museum highlights the history of the county from primitive, prehistoric times through the heyday of oil and gas exploration, through current post-boomtown life. The museum’s main building is a 1927 storefront; additional exhibits are housed in adjacent buildings. - Texas Plains Trail

AND
The building it is housed in explained by Texas Historical Commission with a marker
"After the discovery of oil in this area, Borger developed as a townsite in 1926. Gus (1895-1971) and John Yiantsou (1881-1948), Greek immigrants, came here from St. Louis and opened a restaurant. Gus bought this property and in 1927 erected this building, one of the first large structures in the booming town. The brothers opened Grand Hardware and Variety Store on the first floor in 1929. The second floor served as a hotel. After John's death, Gus leased the facility. The Yiantsous generously supported many local and Greek charities." ~ Texas Historical Commission 1979

Reviewer wanted a clarification to identification of quote source:
Hutchinson County Historical Museum is from the main page on their web site
Texas Historical Commission is the THC and the text is a Historical Marker on site as stated above the quote
Texas Plains Trail is a web site that covers the history of Texas...Google the name and you will get pages

TSHA online is the TEXAS STATE HISTORICAL ASSOCIATION a history organization that provided Texas history online (as it says) and covers all events, towns, counties etc.