Hutchinson County Historical Museum - Borger,TX
Old Hardware Story and Hotel...strange combination

County of Museum: Hutchinson County
Location of museum: 618 N. Main St., Borger

"The Hutchinson County Historical Museum, also known as Boom Town Revisited, is a museum in Borger, Texas, with more than sixty exhibits spanning the period from the 16th-century expedition of Francisco Vásquez de Coronado to the Texas Panhandle petroleum boom of the 1920s. The museum, which opened in 1977, is housed in a two-story building constructed in 1927.

"Borger was established in 1926 after the discovery of the Panhandle oil field. A boomtown of tents and shacks quickly appeared, and the population reached some 40,000. In time, orderly growth prevailed, and Borger became a center for oil, chemicals, and cattle. The skyline is dominated by oil towers and petroleum plants. Borger is the home of Frank Phillips College.

"Exhibits encompass history, culture, and art items. Annual events include African American History in February, Oil Boom Heritage in March, Cinco de Mayo Heritage in May, the Beach Bash and Old West Heritage in June, the Quilt Show in July, Native American Awareness in November, and Christmas in December.

"Old West Heritage Month features community treks to sites near the county seat of Stinnett: the First Battle of Adobe Walls in 1864 and the Second Battle of Adobe Walls in 1874, in which Quanah Parker surrendered Comanche resistance to white settlement. The battle ended with a 7/8 of a mile shot fired by buffalo hunter Billy Dixon. The museum observes the birthday of Stinnett each September.

"In 1980, the Hutchinson County Historical Commission published The History of Hutchinson County, used as a reference for the article on the history of Borger in The Handbook of Texas. The museum directs visitors to the historical markers available in Borger and throughout Hutchinson County.

"Boom Town Revisited" is operated by the Historical Commission, headed by chairman Randal Hatfield. The current museum director, Edward Benz (born c. 1952), is an employee of the Hutchinson County Commissioners Court. Benz's management has come under public scrutiny, with complaints voiced by the Downtown Merchants Association. Among other issues, Benz has been reprimanded for accepting gifts to the museum without authorization of the commissioners court.

"On September 19, 2009, an historical marker commemorating the Little House of the Girl Scouts, constructed after World War II, was dedicated at the museum.

"The museum is located downtown at 618 North Main Street. It is open from 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. Monday through Friday and 11 a.m. to 4:30 p.m. on Saturday. The facility is near the restored Morley Theater and Borger City Hall." ~ Wikipedia

Theme:

Street Address: