St. Mary's Church (The Church of Our Lady of Mt. Carmel) - West Warwick, RI
St. Mary's Church, built in 1844, is the oldest Catholic Church in Rhode Island.
Location: Rhode Island, United States

In West Warwick, along Church Street, is St. Mary's Church.

The church is located on the east side of Church Street, about a half mile south of the intersection of Church, New London, and Main Streets. Traveling south on Church Street, St. Mary's is on the left, next to the St. Mary's Cemetery.

The church is a white clapboard structure with a bell tower with a flat top in front and a peaked roof. On the front and sides are stained glass windows. At the front, there is a stone retention wall with stairs to the door. Surrounding the door are plaques about the structures. At the time of the visit, there was a banner hung celebrating 170 years (1840-2014).

The church was originally founded as the Church of Our Lady of Mount Carmel in 1844 and is claimed by the church's web site that they are the oldest operating parish in the Providence Diocese. During this time, textile mills were operating in West Warwick, and a significant number of workers in these mills were Catholic. By 1839, a child was baptized. Ground was broken for the church on September 23, 1844 (the date used below). The first mass was held on January 19, 1845. The belfry was added in 1859. There is also a Rectory nearby.
Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 09/23/1844

Age of Church building determined by?: Cornerstone or plaque