The Legislative Hall - Dover, Delaware
The Delaware State Capitol Building
Location: Delaware, United States

"3. The LEGISLATIVE HALL (Open 8:30-4:30 Mon.-Fri.; 8:30-12 Sat.), E. of the Green, completed in 1933 as the newest state building, is designed in the Georgian Colonial style and constructed of handmade bricks in harmony with the State House. The architect was E. William Martin of Wilmington.

The House and Senate chambers, offices, and committee rooms occupy the first floor. The Governor's suite and offices of the Secretary of State are on the Second floor. In the Governor's parlors hang two paintings by Thomas Sully: one of Commodore Thomas Macdonough, her of the Battle of Lake Champlain (1814), and the other of Commodore Jacob Jones, distinguished in the War of 1812. Both were Delaware-born."

-Delaware: A Guide to the First State, 1938

This building continues to serve as state capitol and despite Delaware's status as the first state, the building is actually the 5th newest state capitol. As noted in the guide, the use of red bricks allow it to integrate into the architectural theme of Dover's historic, public buildings. Housed within is the Hall of Governors which includes portraits of all of Delaware's Governors.

Click a photo to enlarge

Book: Delaware