MHM Camp Hughes - Camp Hughes MB
14U E 459965 N 5525450
This Manitoba Historical Marker is at the Commonwealth War Graves Cemetery which is off Camp Hughes Road, 1.6 km south of Hwy 351 in Camp Hughes, Manitoba.
Location: Manitoba, Canada

Note: There is a "Cemetery" arrow pointing down a two-track lane about 1.2 km south of Hwy 351. The road that is 1.6 km south of Hwy 351 is a much better road.
Marker Name: Camp Hughes

Agency: Manitoba Heritage Council

Languages: English & French

Location:
Camp Hughes Commonwealth War Graves Cemetery turn west off Camp Hughes Road, 1.6 km south of Hwy 351 Camp Hughes, Manitoba.

Marker Text:
Camp Hughes The open landscape closed to the CPR main line made this site attractive for summer training camps for artillery, infantry, and cavalry units. Established as Sewell Camp in 1909, it was renamed in honour of Major-General Sir Sam Hughes, Canada’s Minister of Militia and Defence, in 1915. During World War I (1914-1918), more than 38,000 troops of the Canadian Expeditionary Force trained here. Many of the soldiers later distinguished themselves at the battle of Vimy Ridge, in April 1917. Extensive trench systems, grenade and rifle ranges, and military structures were built in 1915 and 1916. A variety of retail stores located closed to the main camp formed a lively midway. Camp Hughes was dismantled in the 1930s as part of an unemployment relief project.