West Prairie Lutheran - SD
14T E 674552 N 4796540
In June of 1873, the first settlers began arriving by covered wagon to this area. In 1874 they decided to organize a congregation.
Location: South Dakota, United States

The first organizational meeting was held on April 7, 1874 in a sod house at the home of Tharald Larson. The first secretary's minutes written that day were in Norwegian and continued to be in Norwegian until early 1900. In September the organization was completed. The congregation was called West Prairie and adopted the Norwegian Synod Publications and Procedures (except for one). Pastor E. Olson was called. The congregation asked for eight services a year with four on Sundays and four on weekdays.The days were chosen by the Pastor.The graveyard and future church site was
the northwest quarter of section 26, Lincoln County. Abraham K. Fodness homesteaded this land and donated two acres. No church was built there. Meetings were held in homes and school houses as they were built.

In 1889 the graveyard and church site were moved to its present location. The land was purchased from O.T. Bradhagen. The first women’s organization, West Prairie Ladies Aid (sewing circle), was also started. It had 18 charter members. The first church was built in 1890. The congregation joined an organization known as the United Norwegian Lutheran Church of America. Several pastors served during these first years. Pastor H. M. Solem was called in 1896 and served the congregation for 41 years. It was his son Peter who included the congregation in his will, which helped build the new social hall addition in 1998. The ladies organization was discontinued in 1892 and the money in the treasury went toward chairs and a stove for the church.

In 1895 the Ladies Aid was reorganized with 14 charter members. The first confirmation class began in 1897.
In 1898 a bell for the tower and a barn by the church for horses was new additions. A furnace was purchased and a chimney built in 1908. Pastor Solem rode bicycle from Garretson, SD to church and later had a horse and
buggy. Because the church appreciated him so much, they bought him a new Ford car after he moved to Lennox in 1919. In 1922 Knute Hegge, a former member, sent money to the Congregation, which was used to put a basement under the church. A new light plant was installed in 1924 with wiring done by the Trustees. The Ladies Aid finished and decorated the basement. Women were permitted to vote starting in a 1928 secretary’s report.

First English Lutheran of Lennox, SD, Hooker, SD and West Prairie were the parish in 1930. The Hooker, SD church soon dissolved its membership. By 1933
it was decided 2/3 of the Sunday services should be in English instead of Norwegian. Pastor Solem preached his farewell sermon in September 26,1937.

West Prairie Church burned completely down on January 1, 1939. The church had Sunday School in the Gedstad school house and worship services in First English
Lutheran Church while a new church was being built. The dedication was November 5, 1939. Much of the work was done on a voluntary basis by the church members. In 1949 an addition was made to the north side for Sunday
School rooms. Women were allowed to hold office starting in 1951.
The park land was bought in 1961. In 1963 a renovation of the front entrance was done and bathrooms installed.

In 1968 First English Lutheran Church of Lennox, SD and West Prairie Lutheran church voted to become
separate parishes. A new picnic shelter was built in 1974 in the West Prairie Park. The church basement was completely flooded from a broken water pipe in 1982 with a piano and the refrigerators found floating. After the flooding, the entire basement was remodeled including cupboards and walls. Fifth grade confirmation classes were started in 1986.

The church joined the Evangelical Lutheran Church of America (ELCA) in 1987. The inside of the church was remodeled in 1997. Pews were refinished and padded. A new Allen organ was purchased along with new woodwork, paint, paper and carpet. The social hall was added in 1998.

The church had a 125th anniversary celebration in September 1999. Pastor Nancy Hong started as an
interim pastor and answered the call to ministry at West Prairie in 2001. The Luther League was reestablished in 2003. The church cornerstone was also placed on the south side of the church by the main entrance.
Church Name: West Prairie Lutheran

Church In Use (even only just occassionally): yes