CNHE - Early Meteorology in Canada - Toronto, Ontario
17T E 629118 N 4836214
This plaque on the campus of University of Toronto marks the site of one of Canada's first weather stations. The observatory is recognizable as the rounded portion of the building.
Location: Ontario, Canada

This plaque on the campus of University of Toronto marks the site of one of Canada's first weather stations. The observatory is recognizable as the rounded portion of the building, which now serves as the Munk School of Global Affairs.

The plaque reads:

[EN]
The British Army began regular meteorological and magnetic observations on this campus in 1840, stimulating colonial society's fascination with science. After the Province of Canada took over the program in 1853, it built a new observatory, which became the headquarters of the Meteorological Service of Canada. Superintendent G.T. Kingston set up a system of stations, many telegraphically linked, which enabled the Service to issue both storm warnings and daily forecasts by 1876. Opened in 1909, this building was the Service's headquarters until its centenary in 1971.

[FR]
L'armée britannique fit ses premières observations météorologiques et magnétiques ici en 1840, à une époque où les habitants de la colonie étaient fascinés par les sciences. En 1853, le Canada-Uni prit le programme en charge. Il construisit peu après un nouvel observatoire, qui devint le siège du Service météorologique du Canada. Son directeur, G.T. Kingston, mit sur pied un réseau de stations dont beaucoup étaient reliées par télégraphe et qui permirent au Service de diffuser des avis de tempête et des bulletins quotidiens dès 1876. Ce bâtiment, inauguré en 1909, abrita l'administration centrale du Service jusqu'à son centenaire, en 1971.
Classification: National Historic Event

Province or Territory: Ontario