Untitled by Jannis Kounellis - San Gimignano, Italy
32T E 665450 N 4815103
This Sign of History is about an artwork by the artist Jannis Kounellis created in 1995 and is placed in the churchyard of the Chiesa di San Jacopo al Tempio.
Location: Toscana, Italy

The sign has two languages Italian and English, the English reads:

"Jannis Kounellis
Untitled, 1994
Iron and bronze work

It's tall, it's short, it's tall enough. The church of saint Jacopo can be judged either tall or short.
This work of art is as tall as the church. It definitely looks like a bell tower, but its bell is bewitched, it cannot move. what is important is that this work has not to be though as a sculpture, but, thanks to the meridian shadow, as a sign cast on the century-old façade."
Group that erected the marker: Cittá di San gimignano

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: