Panna Maria - Virgin Mary, Boršice, CZ
Historická socha z roku 1893 obnovená v roce 2009./ Historic statue from 1893 restored in 2009.
Location: Zlínský kraj, Czechia

[CZ]

Socha se nachází v obci Boršice v místní cásti Raškoun. Na popud obcanu byla v roce 2009 socha zrestaurována Tomášem Martinákem z Uherského Hradište.

Maria, nekdy též Marie je v krestanství matka Ježíše z Nazareta a snoubenka tesare Josefa. V tradici církve se již od prvních staletí ustálila víra o Mariine nanebevzetí. Tedy že Maria nezemrela jako ostatní lidé, nýbrž byla vzata do nebeské slávy i se svým telem.

Zdroj: Slovácký deník, Wikipedia

[EN]

Statue is located in Municipality Boršice. It was restored by Tomáš Martinák from Uherské Hradište.

According to the Bible Mary, also known as Saint Mary or Virgin Mary, was a Jewish woman of Nazareth in Galilee. She is identified in the New Testament as the mother of Jesus through divine intervention. Christians hold her son Jesus to be Christ and God the Son Incarnate. Mary (Maryam) also has a revered position in Islam, where a whole chapter of the Qur'an is devoted to her, also describing the birth of Jesus.

Source: Slovácký deník, Wikipedia

Associated Religion(s): Roman-catholic