Prehistoric Indian Dwelling Replica - Borger, TX
14S E 283718 N 3950241
The Antelope Creek ruins are not far from here, and they are listed on the National Register of Historic Places, but access is restricted.

County of marker: Hutchinson County
Location of marker: 618 N. Main St., Borger
marker erected by: Hutchinson County Historical Society

Marker text:
The Plains Village People lived in this area 500-1000 years ago. The houses were small structures averaging around 10' x 12' in size and probably housed a single-family unit. Six to eight people occupied the house, during bad weather.

The roof was supported by posts usually placed around a central fire pit. Beams were covered with grass matting and plastered over with mud.

The entryway was a tunnel like structure sometimes as much as 12 feet long. These entryways usually face East as did most Native American dwellings. Entrance was gained by crawling on hands and knees through the tunnel which may have been a security feature to protect the occupants.

Group that erected the marker: Hutchinson County Historical Society

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: