Adobe Walls Battleground - Hutchingson County, TX
14S E 304888 N 3974285
Medal of Honor recipient Billy Dixon fought here, and is buried here. At this site the land is surrounded by private property, vehicles must remain on the gravel road.

County of battlefield: Hutchinson County
Location of battlefield:

First battle:
"The First Battle of Adobe Walls, was a battle between the United States Army and American Indians. The Kiowa, Comanche and Plains Apache (Kiowa Apache) tribes drove from the battlefield a United States Expeditionary Force that was reacting to attacks on white settlers moving into the Southwest. The battle, November 25, 1864, resulted in light casualties on both sides but was one of the largest engagements fought on the Great Plains." ~ Full accounty by Wikipedia

State of Texas marker on TX Hwy 207 (S. of Borger):
"Fifteen miles to the site of the BATTLE OF ADOBE WALLS
Fought on November 25, 1864 Between Kiowa and Comanche Indians and United States Troops Commanded by Colonel Christopher Carson 1809-1868
This was "Kit" Carson's last fight

THC Marker on TX Hwy 207 (N. of Stinnett): "Largest Indian battle in Civil War. 15 miles east, at ruins of Bent's Old Fort, on the Canadian.
3,000 Comanches and Kiowas, allies of the South, met 372 Federals under Col. Kit Carson, famous scout and mountain man. Though Carson made a brilliant defense - - called greatest fight of his career - - the Indians won.
Some of the same Indians lost in 1874 Battle of Adobe Walls, though they outnumbered 700 to 29 the buffalo hunters whose victory helped open the Panhandle to settlement." ~ Texas Historical Commission

Second Battle:
"The Second Battle of Adobe Walls was fought on June 27, 1874, between Comanche forces and a group of twenty-eight U.S. bison hunters defending the settlement of Adobe Walls, Texas, in what is now Hutchinson County, Texas. "Adobe Walls was scarcely more than a lone island in the vast sea of the Plains, a solitary refuge uncharted and practically unknown." ~ Full text Wikipedia

If you wish to read about the ghost town of Adobe Walls, well Wikipedia has a version

Both battles discussed here on TexsEscapes

Name of Battle:
Two battles fought on this same ground 1st Battle of Adobe Walls (Kit Carson) and Second Battle of Adobe Walls

Name of War: 1st Battle Civil War; 2nd Battle Indian Wars

Entrance Fee: 0.00 (listed in local currency)