Bockwindmühle an der Wiek — Papenburg, Germany
Post mill build in 1709, the oldest mill in the region Emsland
Location: Niedersachsen, Germany

Von ehemals sechs Windmühlen, die einst das Stadtgebiet Papenburgs prägten, ist die Bockwindmühle an der Wiek als Einzige noch komplett erhalten. Sie wurde im Jahr 1709 gebaut. Zwei Besonderheiten zeichnen die Mühle aus: Sie ist die älteste Mühle des Emslandes und die einzige dieses Bautyps, der mit seinem kompletten Mühlenkörper auf einem Untersatz – dem Bock - in den Wind gedreht wird.
Ursprünglich hatte dieses Baudenkmal jedoch seinen Platz im emsländischen Niederlangen bei Lathen. Im Jahr 1965 kaufte die Stadt Papenburg das Gebäude dann als Ersatz für die im 2. Weltkrieg zerstörte baugleiche Mauers Mühle auf und ließ sie an die Wiek versetzen.

Formerly of six wind mills, which once dominated the city of Papenburg, the post mill at the Wiek is the only one still fully preserved. It was built in 1709. Two special features of the mill: it is the oldest mill in the Emsland and the only one of this concept, the mill with his entire body on a pedestal - the post - is turned into the wind.
However, this monument originally had its place in Niederlangen near Lathen. In 1965 the city of Papenburg bought the building as substitute for the identical Mauers Mühle destroyed in WW II and them put on the Wiek.

Quelle/source: Infotafel, Papenburg Tourismus GmbH

Approximate amount of time needed to fully experience the attraction: Less than 15 minutes