Huis De Pinto - Amsterdam, Netherlands
31U E 629403 N 5803897
The Huis De Pinto (English: Pinto House) was constructed in 1605 and is listed as a Dutch Monument in Amsterdam, Netherlands.
Location: Noord-Holland, Netherlands

[Dutch:]

"Huis De Pinto, ook bekend als Pintohuis, is een voormalig woonhuis uit 1605 aan de Sint Antoniesbreestraat in Amsterdam. Het is ontworpen door Elias Bouman. Het huis is genoemd naar de familie De Pinto, die er sinds het eind van de 17e eeuw woonde, een rijk Portugees-joods geslacht van kooplieden en bankiers. De De Pinto's worden soms ook wel de Rothschilds van het 17e eeuwse Amsterdam genoemd. David en Isaac de Pinto gingen op vriendschappelijke voet om met stadhouder Willem IV en financierden voor hem een oorlog met Frankrijk."

--Wikipedia (visit link)

[English Translation courtesy of Google Translate:]

"De Pinto House, also known as Pinto House, is a former house in 1605 at the St. Antoniesbreestraat in Amsterdam. It was designed by Elias Bouman. The house is named after the family De Pinto, who lived there since the late 17th century, a wealthy Portuguese-Jewish family of merchants and bankers. The De Pinto's are sometimes called the Rothschilds of the 17th century Amsterdam called. David and Isaac de Pinto were on friendly terms with governor to William IV and funded him a war with France."