Antinous #2 - Vatican City State
33T E 288793 N 4642553
Antinous was deified after his death by his lover, the Emperor Hadrian. This is the second of at least two sculptures of him at the Vatican Museum.
Location: Vatican City State

This is the second of at least two sculptures of Antinous in the Vatican Museum. This life-sized marble bust depicts Antinous as a very handsome young man with very curly locks. A Museum placard indicates that it was found in 1790 and is dated between 130 and 138 AD.

Wikipedia (visit link) adds:

"Antinous (... 27 November, c. 111 – before 30 October 130) was a Bithynian Greek youth and a favourite of the Roman emperor Hadrian. He was divinized after his death, being worshiped in both the Greek East and Latin West, sometimes as a god (theos) and sometimes merely as a divinized mortal (heros).

Little is known of Antinous' life, although it is known that he was born in Claudiopolis, in the Roman province of Bithynia. He likely was introduced to Hadrian in 123, before being taken to Italy for a higher education. He had become the favourite of Hadrian by 128, when he was taken on a tour of the Empire as part of Hadrian's personal retinue...

The grief of the emperor knew no bounds, causing the most extravagant veneration to be paid to Antinous' memory. Cities were founded in his name, medals struck with his likeness, and cities throughout the east commissioned godlike images of the dead youth for their shrines and sanctuaries. Following the example of Alexander (who sought divine honours for his beloved general, Hephaestion, when he died) Hadrian had Antinous proclaimed a god. Temples were built for his worship in Bithynia, Mantineia in Arcadia, and Athens, festivals celebrated in his honour and oracles delivered in his name."
Associated Religion(s): Roman

Statue Location: Vatican Museum