Laurens County Courthouse - Laurens, South Carolina
17S E 406856 N 3817983
Built in 1837-1838, the Laurens County Courthouse served as a center for justice for over a century and a half. It currently serves as the home of the Laurens County Elections Department and the office of a state representative.
Location: South Carolina, United States

The Laurens County Courthouse represents an excellent example of Greek revival architecture in rural South Carolina. Designed by architect Thomas C. Veal and built by Dr. John Wells Simpson, both residents of Laurens, the central portion of the courthouse was constructed in 1837-1838. The massiveness and the decorative elements attest to the affluence of pre-Civil War South Carolina. Laurens County is one of several counties carved out of the Old Ninety-Six District of South Carolina by an act of the General Assembly in 1785. The Courthouse stands on a portion of the four-acre tract that was deeded to the county in 1792 and was the site of two earlier courthouses between 1792 and 1838. Primary construction materials were stone (granite ashlar) and brick. This courthouse contains the office of Miss Jeannie V. Culbertson, the first woman to be publicly elected to a government position in the state. The original projecting porticoes in the front and rear have four Corinthian columns and two simple pilasters supporting entablatures consisting of boxed cornices, modillions, dentils, and simple medallions upon the frieze. The initial construction involved a simple cruciform plan with a low gabled roof. The original plan called for wings, which were added in 1858. In 1911 further additions were made to the wings, the windows remodeled, and the Palladian stairways added. At this time the low elliptical dome was constructed. Listed in the National Register June 19, 1972.

Source

From the original submission form dated 1972:

Designed by architect Thomas C. Veal and built by Dr. John Wells Simpson, residents of Laurens, the central portion of the Laurens County Courthouse was constructed in 1837-1838.  Primary construction materials were granite ashlar and brick.  The original projecting porticoes in the front (NW) and rear (SE) have four Corinthian columns, and two simple pilasters supporting entablatures consisting of boxed cornices, modillions, dentils, and simple medallions upon the frieze.  In 1911 carved granite balustrades replaced the wrought iron grill enclosing the flat roofs of the porticoes.  Originally the porticoes were mounted upon an arcaded basement which has been since hidden by the addition of Palladian stairways in 1911.

The initial construction involved a simple cruciform plan with a low gabled roof.  In the center of each gable is a circular louver.  The roof line emphasize by boxed cornices with heavy dentil work.  The motif of returning cornices in the gables is accented on the front (NW) and rear (SE) facades by eight triangular pediments supported by consoles over pairs of sash windows with mullions.  The original second story pair of windows with mullions, which were triple hung sash (4/4/4) windows, were replaced  in 1911 by shorter single light over single light sash windows with transom bar and transom extending over each pair.  The front and rear entrances are framed by paneled pilasters carrying an entablature.  Over each set of double doors is a transom with vertical and diagonal millions.

The original plan called for wings to the northeast and southwest which were added in 1858.  The parapets of the wings incorporated the portico entablature design of dentils over simple medallions.  The original wings form the central portion of the present wings.  The original northeast and southwest facades, covered by additions in 1911, each contained one pair of mullion windows with triple sash (4/4/4).  Accenting the horizontal roof line were granite shelves supported by consoles over each window.  The northwestern and southeastern facades of the 1858 are still visible.  Four Tuscan pilasters support the entablature and separate three mullion windows, which were installed like other second story windows.  Originally a long shelf extended over all three pairs of windows, again accenting the horizontal roof line of the wings.  String course separating the first and second stories was continued in the 1858 additions and contained pairs of triglyphs with guttae at regular intervals and pedimented shelves supported by consoles over two first floor entrances.  Transoms with vertical and diagonal mullions repeated over these doorways.

In 1911 further additions were made to the wings, the windows remodeled, and the Palladian stairways added.  Also at this time the low elliptical dome was constructed.  In 1940, although no noticeable exterior alterations were made, remodeling and repairs were performed as a W.P.A Project.  A new roof with skylight and interior steel supports were added and office rearrangements made.

Political: Laurens County is one of several counties carved out of the Old Ninety-Six District of South Carolina by an act of The General Assembly of 1785.  The Courthouse stands on a portion of the four-acre tract which was deeded to the county in 1792 and was the site of two earlier courthouses between 1792 and 1838.  The present courthouse has severed as the political hub of Laurens County for the past 144 years.  The courthouse contains the office of the first woman (Miss Jeannie V. Culberson) to be publicly elected to a governmental position in the state of South Carolina.

Architectural:  The Laurens County Courthouse represents an excellent example of Greek revival architecture in rural South Carolina.  The massiveness and the decorative elements attest to the affluence of pre-Civil Ware South Carolina.  The Courthouse is the focal point of a town that is historically important by where visual history has been neglected until recently.  The Courthouse is an important part of Laurens County’s current revitalization project for the downtown square and businesses of Laurens.  There is a great deal of interest in this project with its concern for good urban planning coupled with proper attention to historic preservation.  Considerable matching funds are available, and since it is hope that the restoration will follow approved restoration techniques, National Register status is essential.

Laurens Public Square
Laurens, SC USA