Craigmyle Village World War II Memorial - Craigmyle, AB
12U E 413600 N 5725072
In front of the old Craigmyle School is a stone cairn which was erected in 1927, bearing two plaques - a World War I Memorial Plaque and a World War II Memorial Plaque.
Location: Alberta, Canada

The Craigmyle School was built in 1919 as a two room schoolhouse. In 1927 it was doubled in size to four rooms and, at the same time this stone cairn was erected by the village, bearing a bronze plaque In Honour Of Our Fallen Comrades. Later, after World War II, another plaque was mounted under the first In Grateful Memory Of Those Who Gave Their Lives In World War II.

The little village of Craigmyle, a farm service community, is on Range Road 165 about a mile north of Highway 9, a little over 50 km. east and north of Drumheller, AB.
Property Permission: Public

Access instructions: Turn north off Highway 9 at Craigmyle, go north just over 2 km., cairn is on the left in front of the old school.

Access times: From: 12:00 AM To: 12:00 AM

Location of waymark: