Oude Kerk - Amsterdam, Netherlands
The Oude Kerk (English: Old Church) in Amsterdam, Netherlands, was constructed in 1306.
Location: Noord-Holland, Netherlands

The marker reads:

"This oldest, gothic monument in Amsterdam was founded in the 13th century. These days this wonderful church is especially known for its authenticity, acoustics, light and silence. Several enlargements of this church took place between 1330 and 1571. On 17 September 1306 the Old Church was consecrated and dedicated to St. Nicholas, patron saint of seafarers and of the city of Amsterdam. In 1578 the Amsterdam city council was taken over by the Calvinists and this so-called alteration caused the divine service to be changed from Catholic to protestant.

In the church you will find 15th and 16th century vault paintings, unique stained glass windows from the 16th and 17th centuries, as well as the graves of Saskia van Maayken, the wives of painter Rembrandt and poet Vondel. Many Amsterdam mayors, admirals, naval heroes as well as discoverers rest in this church. Underneath 2500 tombstones rest 10,000 Amsterdam citizens, who together represent 35 generations of world history, between 1250 and 1865.

Note the website: www.oudekerk.nl and page 'graves-on-line'.

The furniture comprises medieval choir stalls, an 18th century pulpit, unique wooden Burgundy figures high on the pillars and three famous organs. There is also the famous Hemony carillon in the Old Church tower, besides since 2006 the Angelus bell in the small on the central roof tower. The oldest city garden, 1260, can be found in front of sacristy. With three historic ship models (1350, 1607 and 1856) around the choir this is also the 'Port Church of Amsterdam'.

The Old Church Foundation of Amsterdam is the owner since May 1955. Between 1955 and 2012 this monument has been completely restored three times.

Further information is available inside."

The marker also provides this same text in Dutch.