Grants, New Mexico
13S E 240018 N 3893849
Grants City Hall,s official address is 600 W. Santa Fe Avenue. which puts it on Historic Route 66. The building is faced with Lava rock, from a local Lava flow, Grants is in Cibola County, New Mexico, USA.
Location: New Mexico, United States

Grants City Hall is actually in the Cibola County complex. 1 block to the North of its official address.

The Lava rock facing of the walls is 3,000 years old from the 'El Mapais' Lava field.

"Grants Lava Flow is one of the best examples of recent extrusive volcanism. Located within portions of the El Malpais National Monument and El Malpais National Conservation Area, it is about 32 miles long and 18 miles wide at its widest point. Its gigantic pressure ridges, collapse depression ponds, and lava tubes are outstanding." Text Source: (visit link)

Grants is on the north end of the large and recent (youngest flows around 3,000 years old) lava field known as "El Malpais" (the badlands), part of which is preserved as El Malpais National Monument. To the northeast of town are the San Mateo Mountains and Mount Taylor, at 11,301 feet the highest peak in the region. West of the city is the Continental Divide and the Zuni Mountains, an eroded anticline with 2 billion year old Precambrian granites and metamorphic rocks at its core. The region is primarily high desert country, dominated by sandstones and lava flows." Text Source: (visit link)
Name: Grants City Hall - County Complex.

515 West High Street, Grants, NM 87020, United States