St. John's Lutheran Church (Heimthal) - Nisku, Alberta
12U E 324582 N 5914759
In 1893 a the congregation of St. John's Lutheran was founded and in 1899 a church was built on this site.
Location: Alberta, Canada

In the early 1890s a number of German speaking Lutherans left the Volhynia area of Russia to settle in Western Canada. These families were attracted by the Canadian government's offer of rich, but inexpensive farm land. Already experienced farmers, they soon established a prosperous community in this area.

In 1893 the congregation of St. John's was founded with members gathering in private homes for services. In 1899 a church was built and a cemetery established on 40 acres of land donated for this purpose by the government of the North West Territories. The current church was built in 1926, replacing the first building.
Active Church: Yes

School on property: No