Stonepile School - Rumsey, AB
Stonepile School was the first school to be built in the little village of Rumsey, Alberta.
Location: Alberta, Canada

In the winter of 1909 the townspeople of Rumsey held a meeting to consider the construction of a school in the town. After several meetings and much planning the school was built, probably beginning in 1910, and opened in 1911. In 1913 there were 55 students in all grades being taught in the one room school, which at that time was known as the Stonepile School. By 1920 the school was becoming overcrowded so a new two roomed school was built and opened in 1921.

Also in 1909 the United Farmers of Alberta (UFA), a farmers' cooperative, was being formed by the amalgamation of two smaller farm groups. Its head office was in Calgary and locals were formed in communities throughout Alberta. In 1919 a meeting was held in the Stonepile School to form a local at Rumsey. With the construction of a new school in Rumsey, the UFA bought the Stonepile School and an acre of land at the west end of Main Street, and, in 1920 or 1921 moved the school to the new site.

Concrete foundations were poured and four four-horse teams pulled the school to the new site. The interior was completely redone and a kitchen added at that time. The hall served as a community hall and meeting place for forty years. In 1945 a community hall was built, after which the school was used mainly for church services and Masonic Lodge meetings. The school was eventually sold to the United Church, which continued using it until 1998.

The name Stonepile comes from a large cairn of stones on the top of Stonepile Hill, five miles southwest of Rumsey. The cairn was created by natives at some time in the past, possibly as a memorial. It was vandalized and torn apart by relic hunters until human remains were found, at which time it was excavated and partially restored by the Glenbow Foundation.

Learn more about the village of Rumsey and the Stonepile School HERE and HERE.

Original or Re-creation?: Original