Chiesa di San Girolamo - San Gimignano, Italy
The church and monastery of San Girolamo is located in San Gimignano, in the province of Siena.
Location: Toscana, Italy

[IT]
"Presso il Monastero delle monache Benedettine Vallombrosane, si trova la piccola Chiesa di San Girolamo ad una navata, con la grata che divide la parte claustrale e l'altare decorato da una bella tavola di Vincenzo Tamagni che rappresenta la Madonna in trono col Bambino e i santi Giovanni Gualberto, Benedetto, Giovanni Battista e Girolamo.
All'interno del convento, non visibili, sono conservati affreschi di scuola fiorentina del XVI secolo."
- See more at: (visit link)

"Fondata nel 1337, ha subito, soprattutto all'interno, ad unica navata, rimaneggiamenti in varie epoche e anche all'inizio del Novecento. Sull'altare maggiore si trova una bella tavola di Vincenzo Tamagni, firmata e datata 1522, raffigurante la "Madonna col Bambino, San Giovanni Gualberto, San Giovanni Battista, San Benedetto e San Girolamo". Pregevole è il monumento sepolcrale con il busto di Suor Fidamonte Malenotti, morta nel 1932."
From: (visit link)

[EN]
"Church of San Girolamo The small Church of St Girolamo is part of "Monastero delle monache Benedettine Vallombrosane", a monastery of cloistered nuns. The interior has got one nave, with the typical gate that separates the cloistered section and the altar, embellished with a beautiful panel by Vincenzo Tamagni depicting the Virgin and Child Enthroned with saints John The Baptist and Girolamo. The convent also houses sixteenth-century frescoes of the Florentine School that are not viewable."

"This church was founded in 1337. Over the centuries, until the early 20th century, it underwent several modifications, especially inside. On the high altar there is a fine altarpiece by Vincenzo Tamagni, signed and dated 1522, and representing the "Madonna with Holy Child, Saint Giovanni Gualberto, Saint John the Baptist, Saint Benedict and Saint Jerome". Also remarkable is the tomb representing the torso of Sister Fidamonte Malenotti, who died in 1932."
From: (visit link)
Type of Church: Church