Chiesa di San Pietro in Forliano - San Gimignano, Italy
Location: Toscana, Italy

"The small Church of San Pietro, commonly called San Piero, is located next to the large building of the Convent of the Augustinian Monks, but it is oriented in the opposite direction. It is one of the most ancient churches in San Gimignano (12th century), and it still belongs to the Diocese of Voterra, like Pieve di Cellole, Pieve di Libbiano, and Pieve di Canonica.
It has a simple brick façade with terra cotta patterns and one rose window surmounting the portal that is reached via four stone staircases. The one-nave interior has a raised presbytery, roof trusses, and interesting frescoes, including a very original scene with the Virgin holding hands the child Jesus between St. Peter and John the Baptist. This fresco was commonly thought a work by Lippo Memmi, but the author was probably his brother Federico."
- See more at: (visit link)

Admission Prices: