Friedenssäule — Oldenburg (Oldb), Germany
32U E 446986 N 5888295
The "Friedenssäule" was build in 1878 as a memorial to the fallen of the Franco-Prussian War of 1870/71
Location: Niedersachsen, Germany

Auf einem spitzwinkeligen Grundstück zwischen Ofener Straße, Peterstraße und Julius-Mosen-Platz wurde 1878, nach dem Entwurf des Baurats Jansen, ein Denkmal für die Gefallenen des Krieges 1870/71 errichtet. Auf der Siegessäule aus schwedischem Granit stand bis 1942 die vergoldete Statue der Siegesgöttin Viktoria, die nach einem Original von Christian Daniel Rauch aus der Regensburger Walhalla geschaffen wurde. Am 10. Juli 1942 wird der Bronze Engel zur "Metallerfassung" von der Säule geholt und eingeschmolzen.

On an acute-angled plot between Ofener Straße, Peterstraße and Julius-Mosen-Platz, was build in 1878 a monument to the fallen of the Franco-Prussian War of 1870/71, designed by the Commissioner of City Planning Jansen. On the Victory Column from Swedish granite stood until 1942 the gilded statue of the Goddess of Victory, which was created after an original by Christian Daniel Rauch from the Regensburg Walhalla. On July 10, 1942, the bronze angel was taken from the column for "metal detecting" and melted down.

Quelle / source: alt-oldenburg.de

Type of Column: Tuscan