Sir Thomas Guy - Entrance gate of Guy's Hospital (London, UK)
30U E 702107 N 5709940
Depicted coat of arms of Sir Thomas Guy, founder of the Guy's Hospital in London, is located on the entrance gate of the historic part of the hospital complex.
Location: London, United Kingdom

Guy's Hospital is a large NHS hospital in the borough of Southwark in central London. It is administratively a part of Guy's and St Thomas' NHS Foundation Trust. It is a large teaching hospital and is, with St Thomas' Hospital and King's College Hospital, the location of King's College London School of Medicine (formerly known as the GKT School of Medicine).

The hospital was founded in 1721 by Thomas Guy (1644–1724), a publisher of unlicensed Bibles who had made a fortune in the South Sea Bubble. It was originally established as a hospital to treat "incurables" discharged from St. Thomas' Hospital. Guy had been a Governor and benefactor of St Thomas' and his fellow Governors supported his intention by granting the south-side of St Thomas' Street for a peppercorn for 999 years. Guy is interred in the crypt of the Chapel of his foundation.

Bearer of Coat of Arms: Noble (aristocratic) family

Full name of the bearer: Sir Thomas Guy

Where is Coat of Arms installed (short description) ?:
On the entrance gate of the historic part of the Guy's Hospital complex.

Material / Design: Painting (enamel) on metal

Blazon (heraldic description):
Sable on a chevron or between three leopards’ head argent, each crowned with an eastern Crown of the second as many Fleurs de Lis azure and for a crest upon a wreath of the colours of the field.

Guy's Hospital St. Thomas Street London SE1 9RT UK