Vietnam War Memorial - Route 66 - Paraje, NM. USA.
13S E 270818 N 3881626
The Battle of Khe Sanh Vietnam, 1968 - Claimed the lives of over 2,000 United States servicemen. This historic marker is dedicated to honor and preserve the memory of New Mexico Servicemen who died due to the Battle of Khe Sanh in the Vietnam War.
Location: New Mexico, United States

Battle of Khe Sanh, Vietnam - Historic Marker - Paraje, New Mexico, USA.

The Inscription on the Plaque Reads:

The Battle of Khe Sanh Vietnam, 1968
"Home Was Where You Dug it"
— Eternally Bonded —

(Side A:)
The Battle of Khe Sanh claimed the lives of 2,097 United States servicemen. This historic marker is dedicated to honor and preserve the memory of New Mexico Servicemen who were killed in action or later died of their wounds. The Khe Sanh Vietnam Veterans will forever live in each others' hearts

(Side B:)
These Servicement from New Mexico Were Killed in Action at Khe Sanh
Cpl. Charles C. Aguirre, USMC, February 24, 1968, Silver City • Capt. Edmund D. Bilbrey, USA, March 11, 1971, Albuquerque • Cpl. James L. Foster, USMC, May 19, 1968, Roswell • S. Sgt. Robert L. Graham, USA, June 18, 1969, Roswell • Cpl. David C. Grijalva, USMC April 27, 1967, Santa Rita • L/Cpl. John A. LeCompte, USMC, July 01, 1968, Albuquerque • Pfc. Stephen Orosco, USMC, June 18, 1969, Tularosa • Cpl. Bobby A. Taylor, USMC, February 3, 1968, Silver City • HM-3 Ronald D. Whitlow, USN, August 6, 1968, Albuquerque.

"Khe Sanh is a village located near the Laotian border and just south of the Demilitarized Zone (DMZ) that separated North and South Vietnam. The 1968 Battle of Khe Sanh was the longest, deadliest and most controversial of the Vietnam War, pitting the U.S. Marines and their allies against the North Vietnamese Army.
History::
The 1968 Battle of Khe Sanh was the longest, deadliest and most controversial of the Vietnam War, pitting the U.S. Marines and their allies against the North Vietnamese Army. Both sides have published official histories of the battle, and while these histories agree the fighting took place at Khe Sanh, they disagree on virtually every other aspect of it." Adapted from Text Source: (visit link)

The Marker is in Paraje, New Mexico, in Cibola County. On Old Route 66 (New Mexico Route 124 at milepost 17), half a mile east of Offramp 107 (Interstate 40). Click for map. Offramp 107 is at the I-40 Khe Sanh Bridge. Marker is in this post office area: Casa Blanca NM 87007, United States of America. Marker Web Site: (visit link)
Placed by:: State of New Mexico - Official Scenic Marker.