Battle of Khe Sanh - Historic Marker - Paraje, New Mexico, USA.
13S E 270818 N 3881626
The Battle of Khe Sanh Vietnam - 1968 - Claimed the lives of over 2,000 United States servicemen. This historic marker is dedicated to honor and preserve the memory of New Mexico Servicemen who died due to the Khe-Sanh Battle.
Location: New Mexico, United States

The Inscription on the Plaque Reads:
(Side A:)
The Battle of Khe Sanh claimed the lives of 2,097 United States servicemen. This historic marker is dedicated to honor and preserve the memory of New Mexico Servicemen who were killed in action or later died of their wounds. The Khe Sanh Vietnam Veterans will forever live in each others' hearts

(Side B:)
These Servicement from New Mexico Were Killed in Action at Khe Sanh
Cpl. Charles C. Aguirre, USMC, February 24, 1968, Silver City • Capt. Edmund D. Bilbrey, USA, March 11, 1971, Albuquerque • Cpl. James L. Foster, USMC, May 19, 1968, Roswell • S. Sgt. Robert L. Graham, USA, June 18, 1969, Roswell • Cpl. David C. Grijalva, USMC April 27, 1967, Santa Rita • L/Cpl. John A. LeCompte, USMC, July 01, 1968, Albuquerque • Pfc. Stephen Orosco, USMC, June 18, 1969, Tularosa • Cpl. Bobby A. Taylor, USMC, February 3, 1968, Silver City • HM-3 Ronald D. Whitlow, USN, August 6, 1968, Albuquerque.

"Khe Sanh is a village located near the Laotian border and just south of the Demilitarized Zone (DMZ) that separated North and South Vietnam. The 1968 Battle of Khe Sanh was the longest, deadliest and most controversial of the Vietnam War, pitting the U.S. Marines and their allies against the North Vietnamese Army." Adapted from Text Source: (visit link)
History::
The 1968 Battle of Khe Sanh was the longest, deadliest and most controversial of the Vietnam War, pitting the U.S. Marines and their allies against the North Vietnamese Army. Both sides have published official histories of the battle, and while these histories agree the fighting took place at Khe Sanh, they disagree on virtually every other aspect of it.