Coykendall Lodge Ruins - Alder Lake
18T E 526232 N 4655342
Bill Cotter has an extensive article describing the story of Coykendall Lodge and Alder Lake in exquisite detail. Take the time to go to his website, linked below.
Location: New York, United States

The link below tells a beautiful story (with pictures). I will attempt to summarize:

Alder Lake, was a natural pond, but became a 45-acre man-made lake when Samuel D. Coykendall, a railroad and canal shipping tycoon, had a dam built in 1899, and he built a vacation home on the shore.

The Coykendall family eventually sold the property in 1945 to a trout fishing club based in nearby Liberty, NY. Nassau County Council (Boy Scouts) later bought Alder Lake in 1960.

The scouting organization relinquished the property in 1980, and the lodge was still standing, even as late as 1998 (see the link for photos taken in 1988 and 1998). It would have take $1 million to restore the lodge, which the state never did, and it deteriorated to the point where it had to be pulled down, leaving only what we see today.
Type: Remnant

Fee: Free