Queen Elisabeth of Belgium - Brussels, Belgium
31U E 595451 N 5633399
This statue of Queen Elisabeth of Belgium is located at Albertine square (Place de l’Albertine) at Kunstberg (Mont des Arts) in Brussels, Belgium.
Location: Brussels, Belgium

ABOUT THE STATUE:

The life-size marble statue of Queen Elisabeth stands across the street facing an equestrian statue of her husband King Albert I of Belgium. Her statue was created by René Cliquet in 1980. She stands atop a marble base. She is wearing a long dress and a pearl necklace with a knee-coat over top. Her left elbow is bent and a bouquet of flowers rests in the crook of her elbow against her chest. Her right arm and hand rests against the right side of her body. In raised gold letters on the front side of the base of the statue is her name "ELISABETH" with a gold crown above the name.

ABOUT THE WOMAN:

"Duchess Elisabeth in Bavaria (born Elisabeth Gabriele Valérie Marie, Duchess in Bavaria) (25 July 1876 – 23 November 1965) was Queen of the Belgians as the spouse of King Albert I. She was the mother of King Leopold III of Belgium and of Queen Marie José of Italy, and grandmother of kings Baudouin and Albert II of Belgium."

--Wikipedia (visit link)

"Queen Elisabeth of Belgium statue, born Elisabeth of Bavaria. Her ascension from Duchess to Queen came in 1900 when she married Prince Albert who later became King of Belgium and reigned from 1909 to 1934. She became popular among the Belgians during WWI for her visits on the front lines to wounded soldiers and being a sponsor of a nursing unit. She founded in 1937 a musical festival that was renamed later in her honor the Queen Elisabeth Music Competition that is world famous to this day."

--Source (visit link)