King Albert I of Belgium - Brussels, Belgium
31U E 595485 N 5633375
This equestrian statue of King Albert I of Beglium is located at Albertine square (Place de l’Albertine) at Kunstberg (Mont des Arts) in Brussels, Belgium.
Location: Brussels, Belgium

ABOUT THE STATUE:

This life-size bronze equestrian statue of King Albert I of Belgium was created by Alfred Courtens, and its inauguration occurred in 1951. The statue depicts King Alfred I in trousers and a jacket covered by a long coat. He holds a riding hat in his right hand. He is looking to the left. The horse appears to be walking forward with its right front leg raised. Inscribed on the front of the concrete base is his name "ALBERT."

ABOUT THE MAN:

"Albert I (April 8, 1875 – February 17, 1934) reigned as King of the Belgians from 1909 to 1934. This was an eventful period in the History of Belgium since it included the period of World War I (1914 - 1918), when 90 percent of Belgium was overrun, occupied, and ruled by the German Empire. Other crucial issues included the adoption of the Treaty of Versailles, the ruling of the Belgian Congo as an overseas possession of the Kingdom of Belgium along with the League of Nations mandate of Ruanda-Urundi, the reconstruction of Belgium following the war, and the first five years of the Great Depression (1929 - 1934). King Albert was killed in a mountaineering accident in eastern Belgium in 1934, at the age of 58, and he was succeeded by his son Leopold."

--Wikipedia (visit link)