Welcome to Skiff - Skiff, AB
This steel welcome sign is to the west of the town itself, at the western entrance to Skiff.
Location: Alberta, Canada

Skiff is a nearly extinct hamlet in southern Alberta whose reason for being was that that was where the grain elevators were. As with all small communities, as the grain elevators were closed, businesses, then people, drifted away.

Skiff can be found along Highway 61, 75 km. southeast of Lethbridge. It is about 40 km. north of Writing-On-Stone Provincial Park, a National Historic Site.

We have noticed a few of this style of steel welcome sign in southern Alberta. Possibly there's a travelling sign maker somewhere who makes and sells them to the towns. They're made of flat steel, either laser or torch cut, and welded together within a steel frame. This sign depicts a grain elevator and heads of wheat, the sole reason for Skiff's existence.

A skiff is defined as a small boat. Perhaps the original inhabitants envisioned their town as a small boat sailing on a sea of wheat.