Jeanneke Pis - Brussels, Belgium
31U E 595319 N 5633849
The Jeanneke Pis fountain and statue are located in an alley in Brussels, Belgium. During our visit, she was dressed in support of the Belgian Red Devils football team.
Location: Brussels, Belgium

"Jeanneke Pis is a modern fountain and statue in Brussels, which forms a counterpoint in gender terms to the city's trademark Manneken Pis at the Grand Place (Grote Markt).

It was commissioned by Denis-Adrien Debouvrie in 1985 and erected in 1987 and endowed with its own instant legend, the better to amuse strollers. This half-metre-high statue of blue-grey limestone depicts a little girl with her hair in short pigtails, squatting and urinating, apparently very contentedly.

It is located on the east side of the Impasse de la Fidélité / Getrouwheidsgang (Fidelity Alley), a narrow cul-de-sac some 30 metres long leading northwards off the restaurant-packed Rue des Bouchers / Beenhouwersstraat. It is unsurprisingly much less well known than its male counterpart, being a new addition instead of a centuries-old symbol of the city. The sculpture is now protected by iron bars from vandalism."

--Wikipedia (visit link)