Texas Sesquicentennial - Post Office - Holland, TX
14R E 652431 N 3417302
The Holland Corn Festival Committee and the Holland Sesquicentennial Committee set a Texas granite marker in front of the Holland Post Office to commemorate the 150th Anniversary of Texas Independence.

TEXAS
SESQUICENTENNIAL
1836 - 1986

This marker was erected
on the 150th birthday
of the State of Texas.
The birthday was
celebrated at the annual
Holland Corn Festival
on June 21, 1986

Erected by
Committee
Holland Sesquicentennial
Committee

Texas Granite

The Texas Revolution began with the Battle of Gonzales (October 2, 1835). On March 2, 1836, delegates to the Convention of 1836 signed a Declaration of Independence, forming the Republic of Texas-independent from Mexico. They then fled the approaching Mexican Army. On April 21, 1836, at the Battle of San Jacinto, the Revolution was over.

The first Holland Corn Festival was held in 1974. The "Corn Fest", as the locals call it, is held every third Saturday in June. It traditionally includes a parade on Saturday, carnival from that Wednesday until Saturday, and live music and street dances on Friday and Saturday nights.

The 2014 Corn Festival included a Friday Night Dance, a 5K run, a parade, the crowning of the Corn Queen and Duchess, music, a horseshoe tournament, a corn eating contest, a corn seed-spitting contest, the World Championship corn cob throw, a corn cob bobbing contest, a corn cob relay, a chicken flying contest, a BBQ cookoff, and the Saturday Night Concert.

Subject: State/Province

Commemoration: 150