Black Sheep Inn - Hammondsport, NY, USA
18T E 315384 N 4697167
This octagonal building with cupola can be found on Lake Rd between the village of Hammondsport and Pleasant Valley
Location: New York, United States

From the National Register of Historic Places description:

"The T.M. Younglove Octagon House, constructed in [the Octagonal Mode], is a two-story, Italianate stucco covered stone building consisting of the main octagon shape, constructed in 1859, and two, rectangular wings added to the North and East faces of the eight-sided structure in 1882. The entire dwelling is comprised of stone masonry with stucco applied to all of the exterior walls...

"Despite [Orson] Fowler’s dedication to the economy of the “gravel wall” method of building (A Home for All, 1848) many of the structures he inspired were constructed using the more traditional techniques of wood framing. The Younglove dwelling, however, made of stone and stucco, with its substantial wing additions, exemplifies the stateliness of the octagon design and the Italianate period."

Describing it's interior, the above website says:

"The interior floor plan of the Black Sheep Inn is somewhat different from the typical octagon mode. Contrary to the expected center hall configuration, this dwelling features a formal, spiral staircase, with octagonal newel and banister, positioned in the triangular entry at the front of the house. The general floor plan does represent a variation of the standard cross pattern, however, the first floor features an elongated dining room adjacent to the formal living room. The living room is highlighted by the only remaining marble fireplace and tiled hearth. The adjoining billiard room had a similar fireplace at one time, but only its companion, curved wall still exists in this room. The interior demonstrates the same philosophy of differentiation between formal and informal as seen on the exterior, illustrated by the more interesting door and window casings in the front of the house. Also, the first floor exhibits finished wood floors, while the second floor demonstrates the use of wide, painted floorboards.