Josephine
14S E 751183 N 3661457
Texas Historical Marker commemorating the origins and history of Josephine, TX, located in a city park on the site of their old school at South Main and Swanson Streets.

Marker Text:
The City of Josephine began as a gift when the St. Louis Southwestern Railway began construction in the area in 1887. Jesse Hubbard donated four acres of land for the construction of a new town to be named after his daughter. The prior settlement of Reed's Chapel existed nearby around the Methodist Episcopal Church, established in 1881, and the Baptist Church, established in 1888. Reed's Chapel Church served as a school and held services for both Methodists and Baptists. The churches moved to Josephine in 1888. In 1889, a train carried passengers from Josephine to the inaugural Texas State Fair in Dallas. Josephine grew into a center of commerce in the early 20th century, boasting a drug store, ice cream and soda fountain, silent movie theater, ice house and furniture, lumber, tool and dry goods stores, and a bank. The city experienced a setback in 1910 when a fire destroyed sixteen stores. The Baptist Church erected a brick building in 1911, the Methodist Church completed its brick building in 1915, and the school was replaced in 1916. A second fire in 1935 destroyed many buildings. A new school opened in 1940 with assistance from New Deal programs. In 1949, Josephine School became part of the community school district. The campuses divided in 1956 and Josephine became the community junior high school. The town incorporated in 1955 and the Collin County Fresh Water Supply District No. 1 was created in 1957. In 1974, Josephine Community School closed and was relocated to a new site to the west. A city park now marks the former school site. The city received the governor’s community achievement award in 1985, and today celebrates a proud heritage and a promising future. (2012)