Grants, New Mexico.
13S E 239970 N 3893776
Grants is a city in Cibola County, New Mexico, Once the Uranium Capitol of the World. Historic Route 66 passes through the Town, bringing new life to the area.
Location: New Mexico, United States

The Town appears to be now more reliant on tourist traveling the nostalgic Route 66, rather than the Railroad that no longer stops in Grants, or the Uranium mines that are now closed.

Many of the folks doing Historic Route 66, just stop, jump out of the car, (Or through the car window) take their photos, and then on their way. The focus of the Chamber of trade is to try and get Tourists to stay a while. There are several major attractions just off the 66 corridor.

Many of the businesses that once relied on Old Route 66, before the arrival of the Interstate, are now closed and demolished, Hotels, Trading Post, Stores, Gas Stations, and Theatres. One of the most obvious is "The Roarin' 20's" the sign remains but the building has gone. If you look at Google Earth you see many vacant lots, alongside the old Route 66.

I have created several Waymarks in Grants, that will give you a feel for the area.

Welcome to Grants

New Mexico Mining Museum

Drill Bit.

Fire & Ice

West Theatre

Uranium Miner.

The Co-ordinates quoted are located at The New Mexico Mining Museum, which is also the chamber of trade building, and The Visitor center. most of the waymarks I have listed above are centered on the Museum.