Charlie C. McKamy - Frankford Cemetery - Dallas, TX
Zinc monument for Charlie C. McKamy, in historic Frankford Cemetery, Dallas, TX.

Date of birth (optional): 03/02/1864

Date of death (optional): 01/04/1887

Headstone text (optional):
The monument has "C.C. McKamy" on the base, and each side has a prominent cross near the top. On the main face is the following inscription: Charlie C., Son of Wm. C. & R.L. McKamy, Born March 2, 1864 Died Jan. 4, 1887, Aged 22 Yrs, 10 Mos, 2 Dys. The second face has a depiction of a cross in a wreath, with two inscriptions: All Is Well. Here I lay my burden down, change the cross into the crown. He sleeps beneath his native earth, and near the spot that gave him birth His youthful feet trod flowers that bloom In beauty o'er his early tomb. The third face depicts a sheaf of wheat, alluding to harvest and death, and a lamb, denoting youth, is below. The fourth face depicts an angel, holding onto an anchor, suggesting hope, and there is an inscription: Weep not for him. He is not dead, but sleepeth. What a friend we have in Jesus.