Metchosin Pioneer Museum - Metchosin, British Columbia, Canada
10U E 460305 N 5358722
The Metchosin Pioneer Museum is located at 4450 Happy Valley Road on the municipal grounds in Metchosin, British Columbia, Canada.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

The Metchosin Pioneer Museum is housed in a converted barn. While it isn't very large, its two floors are packed with artifacts from throughout the 150-year history of Metchosin. Items on display include two historic carriages (WMKZC6), farming equipment, hand tools, furniture, household items, clothing, and several recreations of entire rooms. Admission is free, but donations are accepted. The museum is open only during the Metchosin Farmers' Market, which is held on Sundays from 11 am to 2 pm, from mid-May to mid-October.
Theme:
Local pioneer history