John Herbert Nunns House - Silt, CO
The privy pit for this house is archeologically just as important as the building!
Location: Colorado, United States

"The John Herbert Nunns House is locally significant under Criterion C for architecture as a good example of a Hipped Roof Box form house with a large cupola at the center of the 1908 section of the house. As one of only a few Hipped Roof Box type houses existing in the small town of Silt, the Nunns House is the only one with a cupola and an excellent example with the highest degree of integrity. John Herbert Nunns, a local builder, constructed this house for his family and created the cupola much larger than the typical cupola. The period of significance for architecture is 1908, the year of construction. Additionally the John Herbert Nunns House is locally significant under Criterion D in the area of non-aboriginal historic archaeology for its potential to yield information important to history due to buried deposits. A privy existed approximately 35' northwest of the corner of the 1908 house beginning circa 1920. Although the privy no longer exists, the privy pit remains that provides a high likelihood of obscured and buried artifacts. Once a bathroom was incorporated into the original plan of the house, the privy was removed and the pit was filled and covered with earth. The period of significance for non-aboriginal historic archaeology extends from circa 1920 to circa 1952, when the Nunns House owner added indoor plumbing." (from (visit link) )

The NRHP form may be found at (visit link) .
311 N Seventh St