Charlotte, Grand Duchess - Luxembourg City, Luxembourg
32U E 292844 N 5499197
This statue of Charlotte, the Grand Duchess of Luxembourg, is located in the heart of Luxembourg City, Luxembourg.
Location: Luxembourg

ABOUT THE STATUE:

"The statue of Grand Duchess Charlotte on Clairefontaine Square was designed by the Parisian sculptor Jean Cardot. On 29th April 1990, the 2.75-metre high bronze statue was officially inaugurated in the presence of the Grand Ducal family. Grand Duchess Charlotte (1896-1985), who was very popular with the Luxembourgers, ruled from 1919 to 1964."

--Source (visit link)

This larger than life-size sculpture of the Grand Duchess depicts her in a long, flowing gown, with a long cape draped over her arms and flowing to the ground. Her left arm is at her side, while her right arm is bent at the elbow and reaching forward with her palm facing up. She is standing at the top of a five-tiered circular base made of gray granite. She is wearing a tiara, earrings, and a two-strand necklace.

ABOUT THE PERSON:

"Charlotte, Grand Duchess of Luxembourg (Charlotte Adelgonde Élise/Elisabeth Marie Wilhelmine; 23 January 1896 – 9 July 1985), reigned from 1919 to 1964."

--Wikipedia (visit link)