Fire & Ice - Grants, New Mexico, USA.
13S E 239868 N 3893798
Fire & Ice - A 28 feet high, Steel, Glass, & Lava Rock, abstract sculpture named after local geological attractions the Ice Caves & Bandera Volcano. Located in the City of Grants, New Mexico, USA.
Location: New Mexico, United States

Fire & Ice - Sculpture - Grants, New Mexico.
A plaque on the sculpture states:
"Those nostalgically searching out the "Mother Road" will find that Route 66 is only one aspect of this community's rich past.
Grants is a gateway to exploration in the land of Fire & Ice... from ancient dinosaurs to the Pueblo-an ancestors, from the arrival of the Spanish explorers to the Grant brothers who built the railroads."

Commissioned by Cultural Corridors Public Art on Scenic Highways.
Supported by a Public Art program in State buildings as well as a Cultural Corridors project which places art alongside the historic El Camino Real and old Route 66.

Sculptors Web Site: (visit link)
Title: Fire & Ice.