Lemuel David Preddy - Frankford Cemetery - Dallas, TX
Woodmen of the World monument for Lemuel David Preddy, in historic Frankford Cemetery, Dallas, TX.

This monument is at least 8 feet tall, and despite its height, it resembles many other Woodmen monuments. Up close, though, it has a few things that make it stand out. Near the top on the south side, the bark has peeled away to reveal Mr. Preddy's death year, 1901. On the reverse of the monument, there is another instance of bark's peeling away, this time to reveal "A member of Renner Camp No. 1015, W. of W. Renner, Tex." Like Frankford, Renner has since been absorbed into Dallas, and nothing remains of it in the area except a reminder in the form of "Renner Road," although the old Renner School still stands proudly in Dallas Heritage Park ("Old City Park") in Dallas.

The monument's inscription is:

Lemuel David